CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 A82792

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Vinyl Sulfonic Acid Sodium Salt (CAS 3039-83-6) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated April 12, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for vinyl sulfonic acid sodium salt which you have stated is a chemical intermediate and will be imported in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2904.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives of hydrocarbons, whether or not halogenated: derivatives containing only sulfo groups, their salts and ethyl esters: other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division